The Covid-19 Testamentary Work Around – The Holographic Will
[…] This is a change in the law from the former Title 18-A and establishes parity between the Maine Uniform Probate Code and the Maine Uniform Trust Code. See Title 18-B M.R.S. § 107.

To be clear § 2-703 only addresses the “meaning and legal effect” of an instrument.  In Maine, choice of law as to execution of wills is governed by 18-C M.R.S. § 2-505,  which provides “A written will is valid if executed in compliance with section 2-502 or if its execution complies with the law at the time of execution of the place where the will is executed, or of the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator is domiciled, has a place of abode or is a national or if executed in compliance with 10 United States Code, Section 1044d.”  10 United States Code, Section 1044d addresses military testamentary instruments and is not further discussed.

The enactment of § 2-703 is important because it, with the rest of Title 18-C, puts trusts and wills on equal footing.  Many wills contain trust provisions.